Privacy Policy

Privacy, cookies and T’s & C’s
The Concordia Equestrians is fully committed to respecting the privacy of our donors, supporters,
professionals, beneficiaries and visitors to our website.
To be fully transparent, this privacy statement sets out the type of personal information we may collect and hold and how it may be used. Any personal information given to us will be treated with care and will be processed lawfully and fairly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1998 & 2003, and the General Data Protection Regulation May 2018 and the subsequent Data Protection
Act. When you share your information with us, The Concordia Equestrians as the Data Controller is responsible for processing your data and keeping it secure. If you have any questions, please email hello@concordiaequestrians.org
By continuing to use this website you are agreeing to the terms of this privacy policy.
What information will The Concordia Equestrians collect about me?
The Concordia Equestrians collects personal information that you provide to us for a nominated purpose. This information may include but not be limited to name, address, telephone numbers, date of birth, email address, Gift Aid declarations, a record of communications we’ve had with you, your communication preferences, your donations, photos and videos and next of kin details if you participate in an event with us.
How does The Concordia Equestrians collect data about me?
Where possible, The Concordia Equestrians will collect personal information directly from you. This may include a number of ways, such as through donations online, purchasing merchandise or taking part in an event or campaign. This could be via our website (http://www.concordiaequestrians.org), any related Concordia website, social media page, internal website, intranet and any Concordia mobile applications, through third-party sites (e.g. Just Giving and Virgin Money Giving). We may also update personal information from agencies or public registers to make sure we are not contacting anyone registered with the Telephone Preference Service or the Fundraising Preference Service. If you are under 18 years of age, you should obtain your parents’/guardians’ permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information.
How will The Concordia Equestrians use my information?
The Concordia Equestrians uses the information that you provide for us, including your contact and payment details, in order to:
  • process any payments you have made
  • record these payments and your membership status
  • send you postal and email communications
We do all these things in order to carry out your wishes, and to enable you to support our work, both actively and financially. We do not use automated decision-making. The legal justification for processing your data and contacting you is what the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) calls ‘legitimate interest’. We consider that we have this legitimate interest because you have contacted us, and demonstrated that you are interested in our work. You could therefore reasonably expect us to contact you, and you have not asked us not to do so, and we have no reason for believing that you do not wish us to contact you. All our mailings give you a prominent and straightforward way to opt out of receiving further mailings. We will, of course, stop mailing you, if you ask us to stop.
For sending out campaign and fundraising updates by email, our legal justification for processing your data and contacting you is consent. We only send these emails to people who have consented. We will, of course, stop emailing you, if you ask us to stop.
Financial details
If you provide us with your card details in order to make a donation, these will be used in order to process the payment but your card details are never stored on our database.
Postal addresses
If you have given us your postal address, we may send you our appeals, newsletters, annual reviews, shop catalogues, surveys and Gift Aid requests. If you would prefer not to receive any postal mail from us, or if you wish to restrict how much how much mail you receive from us, you can let us know by emailing hello@concordiaequestrians.org
The money we raise through postal appeals is vital for allowing us to continue our work to advanc equine welfare. We receive no state funding, and rely entirely on the generosity of our supporters.
We may write to you to respond to any queries you have raised with us, or to thank you for a donation. We will also use your address to send you any leaflets or other information that you have specifically requested.
Email addresses
If you have signed up as a Friend of Concordia, we will send you a monthly newsletter with updates about our campaigns and information about how to support them as well as articles we hope you will find of interest. We may also send you alerts letting you know how you can help with specific campaigns, and other ways you can support our work. Occasionally we may send you an email asking if you would consider donating to our latest fundraising appeal. All these emails include an unsubscribe option.
Even if you have not signed up for e-newsletters, we may also use your email address (if you have provided it to us) to respond to any queries you have raised with us, since this is more cost-effective nd environmentally friendly than responding by post.
Telephone numbers
If you have given us your telephone number, we may use this to answer queries you have raised with us. We may also use it to ask you if you have a new address, if a mailing is returned to us saying that you have moved. We may occasionally use it to thank you for a donation.
We may also telephone you if we have a query about your goods order, for example if vital information is missing (colour/size, etc), to inform you of an unavailable item or if the payment details provided are incomplete (e.g. card expiry date). Your telephone number will never be disclosed to a third party.
Details of past donations
We will use these records to make sure that the correspondence you receive from us is appropriate for you. We may also make suggested donation amounts on appeals that reflect your previous donation levels. We will also use these records to determine who might be interested in other types of giving, such as leaving a legacy to The Concordia Equestrians. If you would prefer not to be included in this process, you can let us know by emailing hello@concordiaequestrians.org
Will The Concordia Equestrians pass my information on to anyone else?
We never sell or rent your information to other companies or organisations, or arrange to provide our supporters’ details in exchange for theirs.
When you are using our secure online donation pages or ordering goods from our secure online shop, your donation is processed by third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact us.
If you have signed an online action (such as a petition), joined our e-newsletter list or made a donation through our website, the details you provided are stored (except for any payment card details) in a secure third-party database. If you have any questions regarding this, please contact us.
If you have signed an online action (such as a petition or letter), the details you have filled in will be
sent to the recipient.
If you ask us, in writing, to transfer any of your personal details to another organisation, we will do so in a format that will be accessible to them.
Can I request to see the data you hold about me?
Yes, of course. If you would like to see a copy of the data we hold about you, please just tell us by email. We are legally obliged to answer your request within a month, but we will normally do so much sooner than this.
Can I alter the data you hold about me?
Yes, of course. If you have moved house, or changed your name, title, email address and/or phone
number, please let us know by email and we will make the required changes. If you believe there are any other errors in our records, again please contact us.
What if I don’t want you to hold my data any more?
That’s no problem at all. Please just tell us via email and we will delete your record from our database. We’d be very sorry to see you go though!
What if I am unhappy about what you have done with my data?
You can complain to us by email (hello@concordiaequestrians.org). Alternatively, you can call the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113.
Use of cookies
Like many other websites, the Concordia Equestrians website uses cookies. Cookies are small pieces of text stored on your computer. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns but do not identify you as an individual. This helps us to improve our website – for example, by telling us which pages are most popular with visitors and whether visitors are running into problems anywhere on our website.
It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. Visit the help menu on the browser that you use for instructions. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers.
Third party cookies
To better communicate about The Concordia Equestrians work, we sometimes embed photos and video content from websites such as Flickr. Pages with this embedded content may present cookies from these websites. Similarly, when you use one of the ‘share’ buttons on our website, a cookie may be sent by the service you have chosen to share content through. The Concordia Equestrians do not control the dissemination of these cookies; you should check the relevant third party website for
more information about these.
Translate »